Fiber Optical Transceiver Evolution

Fiber Optical Transceiver Evolution

A fiber optic transceiver is an apparatus used to send and receive optical information. There are different components inside the apparatus, including a light source and an electrical component. The transceiver has 2 ends, one end to connect the fiber optic cable and the other to connect an electrical appliance.

Generally, optical information travels through a fiber in a single direction. A fiber optic transceiver receives information from an optical fiber and then sends it through another optical fiber. This means that the information comes from one side of the transceiver and exits on the other side. Alternatively, the same fiber-optic cable can send and receive information, either through different fibers in the cable, or at different times.

In addition to sending and receiving information the fiber optic transceiver must be able to convert the information from one form to another. In fiber optics, the information is sent in the form of pulses of light. These pulses of light must be converted into light signals for use in an electrical apparatus. This conversion occurs inside a fiber optic transceiver.

The receiver component of a fiber optic transceiver is made of a semiconductor. This semiconductor is a photodiode, which is a component that creates an electric charge when exposed to a light source. The transmission component of a fiber optic transceiver has to send pulses of light quickly and accurately. The source of this light is usually a laser or a light-emitting diode (LED). Then the light source converts electrical information into optical information.

There are full range of optical transceivers available. These differ in the types of connectors, as well as in the quality of the data transmission. The speed in the transmission can also change from device to device.

There are two types of cables that can be connected to a fiber optic transceiver. One is known as multimode cable. This type of cable has a relatively long diameter. The light travels at great distances through this type of cable bouncing or reflecting along the length of the cable.

Using this type of cable allows the use of a transceiver that uses less precise LED lights instead of lasers. The second is a single-mode fiber optic cable, which is composed of a thin optical fiber that sends data over longer distances than through multimode cable.

The fiber optic transceiver module is a one-piece component that can transmit and receive. Habitually, it is inserted in devices such as routers or networks interface cards that provide one or more transceiver module slot (e.g. check out GLC SX MMD, GBIC, SFP, and XFP).

  • Provides data transfer with low latency.

  • Fully transparent to the network protocol.

  • To implement the data transfer rate, a special chip ASIC. Programmable ASIC concentrates a plurality of functions on a chip, which has the advantages of simple construction, high reliability and lower power consumption, so that the equipment can obtain a higher performance and lower cost.

  • Device rack enable hot replacement, which simplifies maintenance and trouble modernization.

  • The circuit device receives power supply + 1, supports extra wide supply voltage, and power protection realizes automatic switching.

  • Supports ultra-wide range of operating temperatures.

  • Supports the complete range of transmission distances (0 ~ 120 km).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *